DOWNLOADS

  • Specification Sheet
  • User's Manual
  • Technical Notes
  • Software

Contact Customer Care

View >

Related Products

  • FX10+
  • FX15
  • FX150
  • FX180
  • FX300
  • FX40 Series
  • FX80
  • OPX-BOXe
  • OX4000
  • TLS-1000
  • VS-500

FX45 Series

Optical Power Meter (OPM)
Optical Light Source (OLS)
Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
Optical Return Loss Test Set (ORL)

Fiberizer™ software for Windows® Desktop, Android™, and/or Apple® mobile devices is available to assist in data transfer, record management, and report generation for various VeEX fiber optics testers. View the Fiberizer webpage for more details.

PLATFORM HIGHLIGHTS

KEY FEATURES

  • Singlemode and Multimode testing
  • PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications
  • Dual wavelength laser source and power meter
  • OPM, OLS, ORL, OLTS configurations
  • High accuracy and wide dynamic range
  • Save OPM measurements (> 1000 single results) with timestamp
  • Transfer stored results to a PC via USB for report generation, printing and Fiberizer Cloud upload
  • Reference power level setup and recall
  • Frequency detection for fiber identification
  • Wave ID automatically detects incoming wavelength from compatible VeEX light source
  • ORL and bidirectional loss testing with calibrated power meter coupled internally to fiber on light source port
  • Splash resistant keypad and chassis design
  • High contrast display - Visible outdoors and backlight for indoor or low light conditions
  • Alkaline or Rechargeable batteries with Auto power off
  • Field interchangeable OPM adapters support multiple connector types and allow easy access for cleaning

KEY FEATURES

Optical Power Meter (OPM)

  • Calibrated wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
  • Level measurement range:
    -PM1 version: -65 to +10 dBm
    -PM2 version: -50 to +25 dBm
  • Accuracy: +0.2 dB or 5%
  • Wave ID detection (compatible VeEX source): 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, & 1650 nm

Optical Light Source (OLS)

  • Wavelengths: 1310/1490 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Test Tone Generation: 270, 1 KHz, 2 KHz
  • Stability: ± 0.03 dB for insertion loss measurements

General

  • Optional OLTS for bi-directional loss measurement (requires ORL option)
  • Optional ORL meter for return loss measurements (requires APC Interface)
  • Communication port: micro USB
  • Connector or Adaptor types: FC/SC/ST/LC, Universal 1.25, Universal 2.5 mm
  • Battery: AA alkaline or rechargeable NiMH with 5V micro-USB power adapter
  • Battery operating time: approximately 80 hours (without backlight)