DOWNLOADS

  • Specification Sheet
  • User's Manual
  • Technical Notes
  • Software

Contact Customer Care

View >

Related Products

  • OX-MPO-12
  • OX4000
  • RTU-4000/4100+
  • RTU-300/320
  • VeSion™
  • CaLan 3010H+
  • CX180F
  • CX180R
  • CX380X
  • OX4000
  • RTU-4000/4100+
  • RTU-300/320
  • VeSion™

OXA-4000

Optical Test Access Unit for Fiber Network Monitoring

VeEX® OXA-4000 series optical test access unit is used with the RTU-4000 fiber probe to support network monitoring of dark or in-service fiber networks. The OXA-4000 provides reliable, fast, and repeatable performance and is controlled via RTU-4000.

View and Manage Your Network All in One Place

VeSion™ is a cloud-based asset and workflow management system for managing and optimizing workflow for centralized engineers, managers, and field technicians.

Stay on top of your network >

PLATFORM HIGHLIGHTS

  • 1x8, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64 and 1x128 configurations available
  • Compact design for rackmount with 280 mm depth
  • Flush or 4-inch recessed rack mount bracket options
  • Controlled by the RTU-4000 via DB25 interface
  • Front access, high quality SC/APC or LC/APC connectors
  • Optional dual input to support dual test modes
  • Up to 64-port switch with built-in FWDM option
  • High reliability and lifetime ≥ 10 million cycles


KEY FEATURES

  • Low insertion loss
  • Wide and flat passband
  • Fast switching time, <8 ms for adjacent channels
  • Protocol and bit-rate independent
  • Single mode fiber support
  • Low reflectance and ORL
  • FWDM compatible with data traffic and in-service OTDR monitoring using 1625 nm or 1650 nm